TEAM LEIGH BOXING
Est. 2001
 
 
TRAINING TIMES
 
 
Leigh Boxing & Fitness Gym
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Academy @ Wigan Youth Zone
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Champions
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Gallery
 
 
Join Our Club
 
 
Current Boxers Gallery : Season 2017/18
 
 
Coaches
 
 
Upcoming Bouts 2018/19
 
 
Club Honours
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Show Awards
 
 
Amateur Boxing Association Honours
 
 
Team Leigh Boxers Now In Professional Ranks
 
 
Competing for Team Leigh Boxing
 
 
Gallery : Training with Team Leigh Boxing
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Christmas Show (Dec '10)
 
 
Salford Reds Super League Team at Leigh Boxing Strength Conditioning & Fitness Gym (Dec '10)
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Show October '10
 
 
Memories of a Great Season ! 2009/10
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Show May '10
 
 
Boxing Legend Joán Guzman at Team Leigh Boxing Strength Conditioning & Fitness Centre March '10
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Show October '09
 
 
Wigan & Leigh Youth Services & Team Leigh Boxing X Zone training session. (18 Sept 09)
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Exhibition & Awards Day 2009
 
 
Videos
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Show March '09
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing visit Leigh Fire Station Nov '08
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Show November '08
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Charity Open Day August '08
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing News Season 2010/11
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing News Season 2009/10
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing News Season 2008/09
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing News Season 2007/08
 
 
Team Leigh Boxing Show 30th November 07
 
 
Wigan Select Cricket Squad Boxing Sessions
 
 
Westleigh High School : Boxing - Duke of Edinburgh Award
 
 
Gallery 1
 
 
Gallery 2007
 
 
Gallery 2006
 
 
Gallery 4
 
 
Famous Friends of Team Leigh Boxing
 
 
Sponsors & Links
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Boxing Tips
 
 
CNP Strength & Nutritional Advice for Boxers
 
 
Sparring Photos at Team Leigh Boxing Strength Conditioning & Fitness Gym
 
 

Amateur Boxing Association Honours

-

SEASON 2002/03

ELCCIOM Senior Novice Welterweight Finalist : Tony Parr

ELCCIOM Senior Novice Bantamweight Finalist : Neil Boulton

SEASON 2003/04

-

SEASON 2004/05

ELCCIOM Senior Novice Light Welterweight CHAMPION : Tony Parr

NW Counties Senior Novice Light Welterweight Finalist : Tony Parr

ELCCIOM Junior ABA Bantamweight Finalist : Martin Pilkington

ELCCIOM Junior ABA Middleweight Finalist : Robert Bordon

SEASON 2005/06

ELCCIOM Golden Belt Bantamweight CHAMPION : Martin Pilkington

NW Counties Golden Belt Bantamweight Finalist : Martin Pilkington

ELCCIOM Golden Belt Lightweight CHAMPION : Ashley Peyton

NW Counties Golden Belt Lightweight Finalist : Ashley Peyton

ELCCIOM Golden Belt Lightweight Finalist : David Morris

ELCCIOM Junior ABA Flyweight CHAMPION : Martin Pilkington

Martin Pilkington

NW Counties Junior ABA Flyweight CHAMPION : Martin Pilkington

NWC/TYNE TEES National Quarter Finals Junior ABA Flyweight Finalist : Martin Pilkington

SEASON 2006/07

ELCCIOM Junior ABA Light Welterweight CHAMPION : Ashley Peyton

NW Counties Junior ABA Light Welterweight Finalist : Ashley Peyton

ELCCIOM Junior ABA Light Welterweight CHAMPION : David Morris

NW Counties Junior ABA Light Welterweight Finalist : David Morris

SEASON 2007/08

ELCCIOM Golden Gloves Light Flyweight Finalist : Jonathan Brown

SEASON 2008/09

NWR Junior Novice Class A Bantamweight CHAMPION : Jonathan Brown

NW Counties Junior Novice Class A Bantamweight Finalist : Jonathan Brown

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Bantamweight CHAMPION : Michael Connor

Michael Connor

NW Counties Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Bantamweight CHAMPION : Michael Connor

NWC/TYNE TEES National Quarter Finals Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Bantamweight Finalist : Michael Connor

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 1 Flyweight Finalist : Adam Ridge

NWR Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Minimumweight CHAMPION : Danny Eckersley

NW Counties Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Minimumweight CHAMPION : Danny Eckersley

NWC/TYNE TEES National Quarter Finals Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Minimumweight Finalist : Danny Eckersley

NWR NACYP Class A Featherweight CHAMPION : Jonathan Brown

NW Counties NACYP Class A Featherweight Finalist : Jonathan Brown

NWR NACYP Class A Middleweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NW Counties NACYP Class A Middleweight Finalist : Tom Jones

NWR Senior ABA Lightweight Finalist : Marcus Glen

NWR Junior ABA Class 4 Featherweight CHAMPION : Jonathan Brown

NWC Junior ABA Class 4 Featherweight Finalist : Jonathan Brown

NWR Junior ABA Class 4 Middleweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NWC Junior ABA Class 4 Middleweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NWC/Tyne Tees National Quarter Finals Junior ABA Class 4 Finalist : Tom Jones

-

SEASON 2009/10

NWR Junior Novice Class B Middleweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NWR Junior Novice Class B Cruiserweight CHAMPION : David Brown

David Brown

NWR/Midlands Junior Novice Class B Middleweight Finalist : Tom Jones

NWR Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Minimumweight CHAMPION : Sean Connor

Sean Connor

NWC/Tyne Tees National Quarter Finals Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Minimumweight Finalist : Sean Connor

NWR Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Flyweight Finalist : Lewis Clark

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Flyweight CHAMPION : Adam Ridge

NWC/Tyne Tees National Quarter Finals Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Flyweight Finalist : Adam Ridge

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 3 Light Welterweight CHAMPION : Michael Connor

NWC/Tyne Tees National Quarter Finals Schoolboy ABA Class 3 Class Light Welterweight CHAMPION : Michael Connor

Michael Connor

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees National Semi Finals Schoolboy ABA Class 3 Light Welterweight Finalist : Michael Connor

NWR NACYP Class B Middleweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NW Counties NACYP Class B Middleweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees NACYP National Quarter Final Class B Middleweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees/Midlands NACYP National Semi Final Class B Middleweight Finalist : Tom Jones

NWR NACYP Class B Bantamweight Finalist : Jonathan Brown

NWR Junior ABA Class 5 Light Heavyweight : CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NWR/Tyne Tees Junior ABA National Quarter Final Class 5 Light Heavyweight : Finalist : Tom Jones

NWR Junior ABA Class 5 Lightweight : CHAMPION : Jonathan Brown

NWR/Tyne Tees Junior ABA National Quarter Final Class 5 Lightweight : CHAMPION : Jonathan Brown

NWR/Tyne Tees/Merseyside/Midlands & Yorkshire Junior ABA National Semi Final Class 5 Lightweight : CHAMPION : Jonathan Brown

Junior ABA National Final Class 5 Lightweight : National Silver Medalist : Jonathan Brown

NWR Female Senior ABA Class 1 Heavyweight : CHAMPION : Katie Smith


Female Senior ABA National Final Class 1 Heavyweight : National Silver Medalist : Katie Smith


SEASON 2010/11

NWR NACYP Class B Welterweight CHAMPION : Marcus Morrison

NW Counties NACYP Class B Welterweight CHAMPION : Marcus Morrison

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees NACYP National Quarter Final Class B Welterweight CHAMPION : Marcus Morrison

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees/Midlands NACYP National Semi Final Class B Welterweight CHAMPION : Marcus Morrison

Marcus Morrison

NACYP National Final Class B Welterweight NATIONAL CHAMPION : Marcus Morrison

NWR NACYP Class B Light Welterweight Finalist : Jonathan Brown

NWR NACYP Class B Middleweight Finalist : Tom Jones

NWR Junior Novice Class A Lightweight CHAMPION : Cameron Pierce

Cameron Pierce

NWR Junior Novice Class B Welterweight CHAMPION : Michael Connor

NWR Junior Novice Class A Welterweight Finalist : Ben Grimshaw

NWR Senior Novice Class A Cruiserweight CHAMPION : Tomi Tatham

NWR / Tyne Tees Senior Novice National Pre-Quarter Final Class A Cruiserweight CHAMPION : Tomi Tatham

NWR/Tyne Tees/Yorkshire National Quarter Final Class A Cruiserweight CHAMPION : Tomi Tatham

NWR / Tyne Tees/Midlands/Merseyside Senior Novice National Semi-Final Class A Cruiserweight Finalist : Tomi Tatham

NWR Senior Novice Class A Heavyweight CHAMPION : Andy Hayes

NWR / Tyne Tees Senior Novice National Pre-Quarter Final Class A Heavyweight CHAMPION : Andy Hayes

NWR/Tyne Tees/Yorkshire National Quarter Final Class A Heavyweight CHAMPION : Andy Hayes

NWR / Tyne Tees/Midlands/Merseyside Senior Novice National Semi-Final Class A Heavyweight Finalist : Andy Hayes

NWR Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Flyweight CHAMPION : Jordan Lewis

Jordan Lewis

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees National Semi Finals Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Flyweight Finalist : Jordan Lewis

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 1 Flyweight CHAMPION : Sean Connor

NWC/Tyne Tees National Quarter Finals Schoolboy ABA Class 1 Flyweight Finalist : Sean Connor

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Lightweigh CHAMPION : Matthew Burgess

NWC/Tyne Tees National Quarter Finals Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Lightweight CHAMPION : Matthew Burgess

Matthew Burgess

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees National Semi Finals Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Lightweight Finalist : Matthew Burgess

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 3 Flyweight Finalist : Adam Ridge

NWR Junior ABA Class 6 Featherweight : CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

NWR/Tyne Tees Junior ABA National Quarter Final Class 6 Featherweight : CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

NWR/Tyne Tees/Merseyside/Midlands & Yorkshire Junior ABA National Semi Final Class 6 Featherweight : CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

Junior ABA National Final Class 6 Featherweight : National Silver Medalist : Jack Catterall

NWR Junior ABA Class 6 Welterweight : CHAMPION : Marcus Morrison

NWR/Tyne Tees Junior ABA National Quarter Final Class 6 Welterweight : CHAMPION : Marcus Morrison

Marcus Morrison

NWR/Tyne Tees/Merseyside/Midlands & Yorkshire Junior ABA National Semi Final Class 6 Welterweight : Finalist : Marcus Morrison

NWR Junior ABA Class 4 Welterweight : CHAMPION : Michael Connor

NWR/Tyne Tees Junior ABA National Quarter Final Class 4 Welterweight : CHAMPION : Michael Connor

NWR/Tyne Tees/Merseyside/Midlands & Yorkshire Junior ABA National Semi Final Class 4 Welterweight : CHAMPION : Michael Connor

Michael Connor

Junior ABA National Final Class 4 Welterweight : National Silver Medalist : Michael Connor

NWR Female Senior ABA Class 1 Middleweight : CHAMPION : Katie Smith

Katie Smith

Female Senior ABA National Final Class 1 Middleweight : National Silver Medalist : Katie Smith

GB International Championships Class 6 Lightweight : Bronze Medalist : Jack Catterall

SEASON 2011/12

NWR Senior Novice Class B Cruiserweight Finalist : Tomi Tatham

NWR Female Senior ABA Class 1 Lightweight : Finalist : Anna Cresswell

NWR Junior Novice Class B Light Heavyweight CHAMPION : Ben Grimshaw

NWR NACYP Class A Light Heavyweight CHAMPION : Ben Grimshaw

Ben Grimshaw

NW Counties NACYP Class A Light Heavyweight CHAMPION : Ben Grimshaw

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees NACYP National Quarter Final Class A Light Heavyweight Finalist : Ben Grimshaw

NWR NACYP Class A Middleweight CHAMPION : Hughie Fury


NW Counties NACYP Class A Middleweight CHAMPION : Hughie Fury

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees NACYP National Quarter Final Class A Middleweight Finalist : Hughie Fury

NWR NACYP Class C Middleweight Finalist : Liam Conroy

NWR NACYP Class C Light Heavyweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NW Counties NACYP Class C Light Heavyweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees NACYP National Quarter Final Class C Light Heavyweight CHAMPION : Tom Jones

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees/Midlands NACYP National Semi Final Class C Light Heavyweight Finalist : Tom Jones

NWR Female Senior ABA Class 1 Middleweight : CHAMPION : Katie Smith

Female Senior ABA National Final Class 1 Middleweight : National Silver Medalist : Katie Smith

NWR NACYP Class B Featherweight CHAMPION : Isaac Lowe

Isaac Lowe

NW Counties NACYP Class B Featherweight CHAMPION : Isaac Lowe

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees NACYP National Quarter Final Class B Featherweight Finalist : Isaac Lowe

NWR NACYP Class C Lightweight CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

NW Counties NACYP Class C Lightweight CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees NACYP National Quarter Final Class C Lightweight CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

NWC/Yorkshire/Tyne Tees/Midlands NACYP National Semi Final Class C Lightweight CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

NACYP National Final Class C Lightweight NATIONAL CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 3 Light Welterweight CHAMPION : Matthew Burgess

NWR/Midlands National Pre-Quarter Final Schoolboy ABA Class 3 Light Welterweight CHAMPION : Matthew Burgess

NWR/Midlands/Tyne Tees National Quarter Final Schoolboy ABA Class 3 Light Welterweight CHAMPION : Matthew Burgess

NWR/Midlands/Tyne Tees/Yorkshire/Merseyside National Semi Final Schoolboy ABA Class 3 Light Welterweight CHAMPION : Matthew Burgess


National Final Schoolboy ABA Class 3 Light Welterweight Silver Medalist : Matthew Burgess

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 1 Featherweight Finalist : Jordan Lewis

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Flyweight Finalist : Sean Connor

NWR Schoolboy ABA Class 2 Bantamweight Finalist : Lewis Clark

NWR Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Minimumweight Finalist : Zach Evans

NWR Schoolboy ABA Minor Class Light Flyweight Finalist : Josh Waterworth

NWR Senior ABA Light Welterweight : CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

NWR/Tyne Tees Senior ABA Light Welterweight National Quarter Final : Finalist : Jack Catterall

NWR Senior ABA Light Middleweight : Finalist : John Turner

NWR Senior ABA Heavyweight : CHAMPION : Tomi Tatham

NWR/Tyne Tees Senior ABA Heavyweight National Quarter Final : Finalist : Tomi Tatham

NWR Elite Welterweight Belt : CHAMPION : Ashley Peyton

NWR Elite Light Heavyweight Belt : CHAMPION : Tomi Tatham

NWR Elite Light Welterweight Belt : CHAMPION : Jack Catterall

NWR Elite Light Heavyweight Belt : CHAMPION : Paddy Brown


NWR Elite Super Heavyweight Belt : CHAMPION : Tomi Tatham

NWR Elite Light Welterweight Belt : CHAMPION : Steve Backhouse


SEASON 2012/13

NWR Senior Novice Class A Lightweight Finalist : Phil Hervey

5 more years worth yet to be added !!

Text-only version of this page  |  Edit this page  |  Manage website  |  Website design: 2-minute-website.com